Resources
2027 Federal Tax Information
Listed below are the 2027 standard deductions, tax brackets, long-term capital gains rates, and more.
Federal Income Tax Brackets
Single
Tax Rate | Taxable Income Range | Your Income Tax Is.. |
|---|---|---|
10% | $0 to $12,800 | 10% of taxable income |
12% | $12,801 to $52,025 | $1,280 + 12% of the amount over $12,800 |
22% | $52,026 to $109,125 | $5,987 + 22% of the amount over $52,025 |
24% | $109,126 to $208,325 | $18,549 + 24% of the amount over $109,125 |
32% | $208,326 to $264,550 | $42,357 + 32% of the amount over $208,325 |
35% | $264,551 to $661,375 | $60,349 + 35% of the amount over $264,550 |
37% | Over $661,375 | $199,237.75 + 37% of the amount over $661,375 |
Married Filing Jointly (and Surviving Spouses – applicable for two years after spouse's death)
Tax Rate | Taxable Income Range | Your Income Tax Is.. |
|---|---|---|
10% | $0 to $25,600 | 10% of taxable income |
12% | $25,601 to $104,050 | $2,560 + 12% of the amount over $25,600 |
22% | $104,051 to $218,250 | $11,974 + 22% of the amount over $104,050 |
24% | $218,251 to $416,650 | $37,098 + 24% of the amount over $218,250 |
32% | $416,651 to $529,100 | $84,714 + 32% of the amount over $416,650 |
35% | $529,101 to $793,650 | $120,698 + 35% of the amount over $529,100 |
37% | Over $793,650 | $213,290.50 + 37% of the amount over $793,650 |
Married Filing Separately
Tax Rate | Taxable Income Range | Your Income Tax Is.. |
|---|---|---|
10% | $0 to $12,800 | 10% of taxable income |
12% | $12,801 to $52,025 | $1,280 + 12% over $12,800 |
22% | $52,026 to $109,125 | $5,987 + 22% over $52,025 |
24% | $109,126 to $208,325 | $18,549 + 24% over $109,125 |
32% | $208,326 to $264,550 | $42,357 + 32% over $208,325 |
35% | $264,551 to $396,825 | $60,349 + 35% over $264,550 |
37% | Over $396,825 | $106,645.25 + 37% over $396,825 |
Head of Household
Tax Rate | Taxable Income Range | Your Income Tax Is.. |
|---|---|---|
10% | $0 to $18,250 | 10% of taxable income |
12% | $18,251 to $69,650 | $1,825 + 12% of the amount over $18,250 |
22% | $69,651 to $109,100 | $7,993 + 22% of the amount over $69,650 |
24% | $109,101 to $208,300 | $16,672 + 24% of the amount over $109,100 |
32% | $208,301 to $264,550 | $40,480 + 32% of the amount over $208,300 |
35% | $264,551 to $661,350 | $58,480 + 35% of the amount over $264,550 |
37% | Over $661,350 | $197,360 + 37% of the amount over $661,350 |
2027 Standard Deductions
Filing Status | Deduction |
|---|---|
Single | $16,600 |
Married Filing Jointly | $33,200 |
Married Filing Separately | $16,600 |
Head of Household | $24,925 |
2027 Additional Deductions
Filing Status | Deduction |
|---|---|
Unmarried – 65 or older, or Blind | $2,100 |
Married – 65 or older, or Blind | $1,700 per person |
Temporary Senior Deduction (65 or older) | Up to $6,000 per person (phase out starts at $85,000 of income for single filers, $175,000 for married filing jointly) |
Charitable Donations (cash) | Up to $1,000 for single filers, $2,000 for joint filers |
2027 Long-Term Capital Gains Rates & Brackets
Tax Rate | Single | Married Filing Jointly (and Surviving Spouses) | Married Filing Separately | Head of Household |
|---|---|---|---|---|
0% | $0–$51,050 | $0–$102,100 | $0–$51,050 | $0–$68,350 |
15% | $51,051–$563,200 | $102,101–$633,600 | $51,051–$316,800 | $68,351–$598,400 |
20% | Over $563,200 | Over $633,600 | Over $316,800 | Over $598,400 |
2027 Child Tax Credit
Maximum Credit | Phase-Outs Begin at Income of |
|---|---|
$2,300 maximum per qualifying child (has not reached age 17 during the year; up to $1,800 refundable) | $400,000 (Married, filing jointly) |
2027 Trusts & Estates
Rate | Income |
|---|---|
10% | $0 - $3,400 |
24% | $3,401 - $12,100 |
35% | $12,101 - $16,500 |
37% | Over $16,500 |
2027 Alternative Min. Tax Exemptions
Filing Status | Exemption Amount | Phase-Out Begins At |
|---|---|---|
Individual | $93,000 | $515,950 |
Married Filing Jointly (and Surviving Spouses – applicable for | $144,700 | $1,031,900 |
Married Filing Separately | $72,350 | $515,950 |
2027 Medicare Part B Premiums
Medicare Part B beneficiaries pay a premium based on income. For 2027, the Income-Related | |||
Individual | Married file jointly | Married filing separately | 2027 Monthly Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
$112,000 or less | $224,000 or less | $112,000 or less | $209.50 |
above $112,000 up to $141,000 | above $224,000 up to $282,000 | Not applicable | $293.30 |
above $141,000 up to $176,000 | above $282,000 up to $352,000 | Not applicable | $419.00 |
above $176,000 up to $211,000 | above $352,000 up to $422,000 | Not applicable | $544.70 |
above $211,000 and less than $500,000 | above $422,000 and less than $750,000 | above $112,000 and less than $388,000 | $670.40 |
$500,000 or above | $750,000 or above | $388,000 or above | $712.30 |